World Tavern Poker America's #1 Bar Poker League
REGIONAL NEWS

     OVERVIEW

  • At the end of each 26 week season, Regional Championships are held where the Top Players from each bar and region are invited to compete for even bigger prizes and the chance to move on to the National Championship - Finals.

  • The Regional Championship schedule & locations will be posted on the website towards the end of each season with the goal of choosing locations that are centrally located between the participating venues. Please keep in mind that this is a REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP which means that some travel (generally 1-2 hours) will be required to compete.

  • The Top 10% from each Regional Championship Event will qualify for the National Championship - Finals, bypassing the 1st levels and becoming that much closer to the grand prize!


     QUALIFYING

     There are 6 ways a player
     can qualify for a Regional
     Championship;

  • Top 20 Tavern Ranking – Every player that is ranked in the Top 20 at a venue for the season that regionals are being played for.
  • Top 30% of Regional Rankings – Players can also qualify for Regional Championships based on their Regional Ranking  

  • Tavern Guest Seat – Each tavern receives a Free Regional Seat to give to any player/customer they would like. Often times it is given to the TD or the Big Spender in the bar.

  • Second Chance Tournaments – The winner of the Second Chance Tournament on Tavern Championship night or on TOC Night.
  •  

  • Tavern Championship Semi-Final Qualifiers - Players who finish in the top 10% in Tavern Championship Semi-Finals and move into the Tavern Championship will also get a seat into the Regional Championship.
 
OTHER NOTES:
  • Regional Championship Seats are NOT TRANSFERABLE. Only those players who qualified can play.

  • If you are in a market where there are 5 WTP hosting taverns and your tavern would like to be considered to host a Regional Championship, you must have the ability to seat a 120 player tournament comfortably. If you are interested please e-mail Taverns@WorldTavernPoker.com with the subject line Regional Championship Hosting Request.

 

Official Regional Championship Times and Locations

DATES AND VENUE INFORMATION IS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE. 
"Links to "Details" are all active.
Qualified Player Lists are all active.
Results / National Qualifiers Reported Here.

Find Your Regional

Connecticut - West
Indiana - Central East
Indiana - Northern
Maryland - North East
Maryland - Central
Maryland - South
Mass - North East
NC - Central West
NC - Central East
NC East (option 1)
NC East (option 2)
New Mexico 
New York - Southern
New York - West
NJ - Central East
NJ - North
NJ - West
NJ - Southeast/Southwest
PA - Central
PA - North East (Poconos)
PA - North West
PA - South Central
Virginia - North East
Virginia (All except NE)
West Virginia - Southt
Wisconson

Online

VIRGINIA NORTH EAST & SOUTHERN MARYLAND
 BUNGALOW SPORTS GRILL

7003 Manchester  Blvd,

Alexandria, VA 22310

(703) 924-8730

www.BungalowSportsGrill.com

Saturday, September 20, 2014 

Registration opens:  1:00 PM

Tournament Starts:  3:00 PM

Hosting TDs – John Owens, John Martin & Christi Bowers

 Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
NORTH CAROLINA – CENTRAL WEST
SOUTHERN SMOKE

3441 Lee Myer Drive

Winston-Salem, NC, 27101  

(336) 893-8690

www.SouthernSmokeEatery.com

 Sunday, September 21, 2014

Registration opens:   11:30 AM

 Tournament Starts:  1:00 PM

Hosting TD – Rose Rollmann

 Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
NEW YORK- SOUTHERN & CONNECTICUT WEST
 EMMETT’S CASTLE

RESULTS NEW YORK- SOUTHERN/ CT REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

Rank

Marlon

Delinois

1

Bruce

Stupp

2

Bob

Fink

3

mike

sisto

4

David

Sader

5

Jim

McKnight

6

Toby

Bernstein

7

Brian

Edge

8

brendan

sullivan

9

archie

brinson

10

bill

priest

11

bernice

katz

12

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
MARYLAND – NORTH EAST & CENTRAL
 CHAPPIES DINER, BAR & GRILL

3648 Washington Blvd.

Halethorpe, MD 21227

(410) 242-1559

www.facebook.com/chappies723

 Sunday, September 21, 2014 

Registration opens:  11:00 AM

 Tournament Starts:  1:00 PM

Hosting TDs – John Owens, John Martin & Chris Holcombe

 Click HERE for all of the details!

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 



**********************************************

PENNSYLVANIA – NORTH EAST (POCONOS)
 MY PLACE BAR /MULLERS DINER

RESULTS PENNSYLVANIA - NORTH EAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - SEP - 06 -2014 2:00PM

FirstName

LastName

Rank

   

MIKE

HREHA

1

   

Gary

Pope

2

   

ken

miller

3

   

Wayne

Campbell

4

   

Debbi

Kilfoil

5

   

Michael

Richards

6

   

Gerald

Karelus

7

   

Brian

Muha

8

   

Leo"Juice"

Lewis

9

   

Bob

Alesky

10

   

Kevin

Ayres

11

   

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
NEW YORK – WEST
 NICKEL CREEK CAFÉ

RESULTS NEW YORK - WEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

 

Rank

Jonathan

Rice

 

1

franklin

smith

 

2

Gary

Ross

 

3

Jim

Muldoon

 

4

William

Woodard

 

5

Martin

Mlodozeniec

 

6

Gradimir

Deletic

 

7

ERIC

NICHOLSON

 

8

 Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

  **********************************************
NORTH CAROLINA – CENTRAL EAST
MILLENNIUM HOTEL – DURHAM

RESULTS -NORTH CAROLINA - CENTRAL EAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

Rank

thomas

argote

1

Bruce

Cline

2

mark

haney

3

Seth

Fehrs

4

Andrew

Spyker

5

mike

fenwick

6

Travis

Patrick

7

Thom

B

8

Scott

Harrell

9

Gary

Mckinney

10

Sandi

Ross

11

Karl

Sienerth

12

kelly

conner

13

John

Phillips

14

Yusuf

Muhammad

15

penny

zagami

16

Brenda

McKeithen

17

Allan

Shatterly

18

DAVID

Rosati

19

Reynaldo

Smith

20

Marie

Brodie

21

Gina

Shatterly

22

Bob

Zaffarese

23

bad Kitty

Hopkins

24

James

Aldrich

25

Nhuquy

Vo

26

Rodney

Phillips

27

david

hill

28

Sacario

Harris

29

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
PENNSYLVANIA – CENTRAL

THE GROVE

RESULTS PENNSYLVANIA- CENTRAL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

Rank

Tracy

Ingram

1

steve

pheasant

2

Dawn

Baier

3

Faye

Houston

4

Edward

Kerr

5

John

Horne

6

Mark

Crowe

7

Larry

Phillips

8

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
NEW JERSEY MEGA – CENTRAL EAST, NORTH & WEST

CROWNE PLAZA – MONROE

RESULTS NEW JERSEY MEGA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

Ranked

George

Lattanzio

1

Lawrence

Schulman

2

Loretta

Crum

3

indy

kowlessar

4

Marc

Halfon

5

Lary

Lapczynski

6

John

Grausam

7

Al

Shapiro

8

Jeffrey

Connolly

9

J DAVID

RICART

10

Mikhail

Onik

11

David

Nault

12

joseph

mcgrath

13

Nicholas

Powell

14

Glenn

Brazicki

15

Tim

Chionis

16

John

Schondek

17

Rich

Lenkiewicz

18

David

Danchak

19

jeanine

lockhart

20

Gerry

Nucifora

21

Alan

Gurczeski

22

ron

palomba

23

Thomas

Monaco

24

Dennis

Taylor

25

Melodie

Singh

26

Larry

Domin

27

john

javora

28

James

Schippe

29

Fred

Knowles

30

Amy

Brix

31

J.

Lanier Sr.

32

Anthony

Boffa

33

KEN

BOVASSO

34

helen

trabucco

35

Liany

Villafane

36

tiffany

pirkowski

37

rosalie

placenti

39

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 
**********************************************
 MASSACHUSETTS – NORTH EAST
ACTON BOWLADROME

257 Main Street

Acton, MA 01720

(978) 263-7368

www.ActonBowladrome.com

 Saturday, September 28, 2014

Registration opens:  2:00 PM

Tournament Starts:  3:00 PM

Hosting TD – Mark Siegrist

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

*************************************************

VIRGINIA (ALL EXCEPT NORTH EAST) & West Virginia (Southern)

THE HIGHLANDER RESTAURANT, LODGE & PUB

2500 Riverside Drive

Danville, VA 24540

(434) 799-2011

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Registration opens:  11:00 AM

Tournament Starts:  1:00 PM

Hosting TDs – Patrick & Angela McGavisk

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************

INDIANA – CENTRAL EAST & NORTHERN

BIG SHOTS PUB

RESULTS INDIANA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

Rank

Doug

Fetters

1

brenda

rowe

2

John

Burnett

3

Steven

Pennycuff

4

angel

lott

5

Donna

Martin

6

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 
 
**********************************************
PENNSYLVANIA – NORTH WEST
 SLUGGERS SPORTS BAR AND GRILL

14 East 10th Street

Erie, PA 16501

(814) 454-9464

www.SluggersErie.com

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Registration opens:  12:00 Noon

Tournament Starts:  2:00 PM

Hosting TD – Dave “From Antlers” Hughes

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

 ********************************************** 
NORTH CAROLINA - EAST – OPTION 1
 MAC DADDY’S

RESULTS NORTH CAROLINA - EAST (OPTION 1) REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP -

FirstName

LastName

 

Rank

Cory

Melvin

 

1

Tim

Abell

 

2

Larry

Rhodes

 

3

Martel(The Great One)

Scott

 

4

roger

passage

 

5

rick

anderson

 

6

jerry

lyall

 

7

Dylan

Huckabone

 

8

tony

Martin

 

9

Jean

Wilkerson

 

10

Roberta

McCormick

 

11

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

 **********************************************

ONLINE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS!
 AK, AR, AZ, CO, FL, GA, OR, RI, WI, WV

NLOP ONLINE TOURNAMENT

RESULTS ONLINE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

FirstName

LastName

 

Rank

Rob

Weycker

 

1

Cody

Barnes

 

2

Andy Big Red

Bertrand

 

3

Breck

Schwartz

 

4

Chriss

Ryherd

 

5

David

Smith

 

6

Trey

Reisner

 

7

russell

winner

 

8

 Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
NORTH CAROLINA - EAST – OPTION 2

BILLY RAY’S FAMILY RESTAURANT

2206 Carolina Beach Road

Wilmington, NC 28412

(910) 762-0220

www.SchreinersRestaurantNC.com

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Registration opens:  11:30 AM

Tournament Starts:  1:00 PM

Hosting TDs – Dick & Charlotte Macartney

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

 
**********************************************
PENNSYLVANIA- SOUTH CENTRAL

SAN CARLO’S – THE HOP

333 Arsenal Road

York, PA, 17402

(717) 854-2028

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Registration opens:  2:00 PM

Tournament Starts:  3:00 PM

Hosting TDs – Michael & Teresa Filipelli

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************


NEW MEXICO- ALL AREAS

BILLIARD PALACE

2288 Wyoming Blvd NE

Albuquerque, NM 87112

(505) 323-6800

 Saturday, September 20, 2014

Registration opens:  12:00 NOON

 Tournament Starts:  2:00 PM

Hosting TDs – Mark & Sarah Thomas

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

**********************************************
 
NEW JERSEY- SOUTH EAST & SOUTH WEST

 KING PIN BOWLING

6622 Black Horse Pike

Egg Harbor Township, NJ 08324

(609) 641-5117

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Registration opens:   1:00 PM

Tournament Starts:  3:00 PM

Hosting TD – G & Felicia Dull

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

 
**********************************************
MICHIGAN – ALL AREAS

Riverfront Grille

128 North Front Street,

Chesaning, MI 48616

(989) 845-1622

www.riverfront-grille.com

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Registration opens:  12:30 PM

Tournament Starts:  2:00 PM

Hosting TD – John Martin

Click HERE for all of the details! 

 *QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST* 

 

Please Select A State 


What was your favorite part of the World Tavern Poker OPEN 19?



Please login to submit your vote